YESTERDAY was another dramatic day in the Bluefin Sport Championship with the main focus on who would make the top six after the final round of pre-split fixtures.
H&W Welders and Loughgall’s places in the top six were still under threat going into the final day with Ballinamallard United and Ballyclare Comrades aiming to make the cut.
The Inver Reds win against Loughgall guaranteed H&W Welders a top six place, despite the East Belfast outfit blowing a two goal lead against Portadown to lose 3-2.
Portadown’s win saw them climb to third, one point behind Carrick Rangers as Dundela and Carrick played out a goalless draw at Wilgar Park. This was a result which saw Larne extend their lead at the top of the Championship to 15 points.
Ballinamallard United hosted Ballyclare Comrades in a winner takes all match. The winner would only be denied a top six place if Loughgall had avoided defeat. Nathan Cashel’s early goal was enough to seal the points for the Mallards in a tight match.
That all means that Larne start the Championship run in with a home game against Carrick Rangers next Saturday.
The last home game will be against H&W Welders on Easter Saturday, and we will finish the league season with a trip to Ballinamallard United on Saturday 27 April.
The final East Antrim Derby of the regular league season will on St Patrick’s Day weekend at Taylor’s Avenue.
Primary School Ticket Information
St Anthony’s, Roddensvale and Linn Primary School children can use their tickets at Inver Park on Saturday 26 January (3pm) for the East Antrim Derby against Carrick Rangers.
For our second post split home game, which is against Dundela on Saturday 16 February (3pm), Moyle and Olderfleet Primary School ticket holders can attend the game for free.
Free admission will only be granted to those ticket holders who are accompanied by an adult.
Full Fixture List
A list of all the fixtures we could potentially be involved in appears below.
Saturday 26 January: Carrick Rangers (H) – Bluefin Sport Championship Match 23
Saturday 2 February: Crumlin Star (H) – Tennent’s Irish Cup 6th Round
Saturday 9 February: Portadown (A) – Bluefin Sport Championship Match 24
Saturday 16 February: Dundela (H) – Bluefin Sport Championship Match 25
Saturday 23 February: H&W Welders (A) – Bluefin Sport Championship Match 26
Saturday 2 March: Tennent’s Irish Cup Quarter Final
Saturday 9 March: Ballinamallard United (H) – Bluefin Sport Championship Match 27
Saturday 16 March: Carrick Rangers (A) – Bluefin Sport Championship Match 28
Saturday 30 March: Tennent’s Irish Cup Semi Final
Saturday 6 April: Portadown (H) – Bluefin Sport Championship Match 29
Saturday 13 April: Dundela (A) – Bluefin Sport Championship Match 30
Saturday 20 April: H&W Welders (H) – Bluefin Sport Championship Match 31
Saturday 27 April: Ballinamallard United (A) – Bluefin Sport Championship Match 32
Tuesday 30 April: 2nd v. 3rd Playoff
Friday 3 May: Promotion/Relegation Playoff 1st Leg
Saturday 4 May: Tennent’s Irish Cup Final
Monday 6 May: Promotion/Relegation Playoff 2nd Leg